Ishpeming Area Catholic Board of Religious Education

& Pastoral Services

Annual Report 2008-2009

 

 

 

 

ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS

St. John the Evangelist

Father Greg Heikkala

Damian Andriacchi

Molly Kierzek

Anthony Pellenpaa

 

 

St. Joseph Parish

Rev. James Challancin

Deacon Steve Schaffer

Debbie Nault

Tom Farley

 

 

STAFF MEMBERS

Administrator:                                       Angela Johnson

 Secretary:                                            Jody Forrester

Youth Activity Coordinator:                  Rebecca LaChapelle

Youth & Intergenerational

Religious Education Coordinator:          Melissa Pillifant

Sacramental Preparation Coordinator: Mary Turino

 

Marriage Prep:                         Parish priests coordinate

Pastoral Care:                                       Faith Formation Center coordinates

Baptismal Prep/RCIA:              Sr. Catherine Gleason

 

 

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

 

Weekly Classes                                    September 8, 2008 – May 11, 2009  (Monday Evenings)

 

Together in Faith Sessions                     September 2008 – May 2009 (Fourth Monday of the month)

 

Families in the Religious Education Program:                  St. John the Evangelist              St. Joseph

   * see attached report for details                                          26 participated of 87 possible            38 of 105 poss.

 

Students in the Religious Education Program:                 St. John the Evangelist                       St. Joseph

   * see attached report for details                                          45 participants of 126 possible      72  of 183  poss.

 

 

 

 

Sacramental Programs

 

First Reconciliation                               Thursday, April 23, 2009

 

First Holy Communion              May 3, 2009

St. John the Evangelist  St. Joseph                    St. Paul, Negaunee

            Grade 2                                                6                                       11                                      1   

            Grade 3                                                1                                         2                                       0

            Grade 4                                                0                                         1                                       0

                                                                                                      

 

Formation Sessions

Sacrament of Reconciliation-Parent/Child Preparation                           Sunday, January 25, 2009

Sacraments of Initiation-Parent/Child Preparation                                              Sunday, February 22, 2009

Sacrament of Eucharist-Child Preparation                                                         Sunday, March 22, 2009

Review and Proper Reception of the Sacraments-Child prep                             Thursday, April 19, 2009

Practice for First Holy Communion                                                                   Thursday, April 30, 2009

 

 

Student & Family Programs/Activities

 

Annual Orientation                                            Monday, August 25, 2008

 

Together in Faith Sessions

            September 22, 2008                             Liturgical Year/Ordinary Time (Speaker: Jamie Ziminski)

            October 27, 2008                                Prayer (Speaker: Fr. Mike Steber)

            November 24, 2008                             Advent (Speaker: Fr. Greg Heikkala)

            December 15, 2008                             Christmas (Speaker: Fr. Tim Ekaitis) – Cancelled due to weather

            January 26, 2009                                  The Our Father (Speaker: Melissa Pillifant)

            February 23, 2009                               Lent (Speaker: Bishop Sample)

            March 23, 2009                                   Easter (Speaker: Melissa Pillifant)

            April 27, 2009                                      The Mass (Speaker: Fr. Jim Challancin)

            May 18, 2009                                      Picnic, softball game, student and catechist awards/recognitions

 

Activities

            October 20, 2008                                Living Rosary

            December 7, 2008                               Liturgy-Jesse Tree

            March 29, 2009                                   Living Stations of the Cross

(Practice-Sunday, March 15, 2009)

 

Lenten Movie Night

 

            March 4 and 11, 2009                          The Ten Commandments

            March 18, 2009                                   Fire Proof

            March 25, 2009                                   Therese

            April 1, 2009                                        A Man for All Seasons

            April 8, 2009                                        The Passion of Christ (Mel Gibson version)

 

Youth Activities

            October 25, 2008                                See the See (6th – 8th grade)

            January 28, 2009                                  Vocations Awareness Gathering (Boys-6th grade and older)

            April 26, 2009                                      Sister-Who Are You?

 (Vocation luncheon-girls 6th- grade and older)                          

 

Vacation Bible School                          Monday, June 15 – Friday, June 19, 2009

 

 

I.                    ADULT SACRAMENTAL PROGRAMS

 

Pre-Marriage Program -       St. John-                      St. Joseph-

                                                12 couples                        2 couples

RCIA             

Easter Vigil – (Full Communion)                               St John-           St. Joseph-

                                                                                         0                       3

 

Pre-Baptism                           St. John-                                  St. Joseph

                                                     8                                               12

 

 

 

II.                 PASTORAL CARE MINISTRY

 

Grief Support

12 monthly meetings 3rd Wednesday of each month

 

First Friday Mass at Mather and Valente Nursing Homes

-Volunteers  14, parish priests alternate between the two facilities, social follows

-Takes place at 2 p.m. on the first Friday of each month

 

Home Bound visits                 Ministers:   1

            Persons visited: St. John                                    St. Joseph

                                                   5                                                       5

 

Nursing Home Volunteers-   5 visit both Mather and Valente Nursing Homes weekly bringing communion

                                                            St. John                                    St. Joseph

                                                               25                                              45

 

Annual Mass and Anointing of the Sick
St. Joseph’s Church on Thursday, Oct. 30, 2008, soup luncheon follows

Volunteers 12

Participants 104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

III.  STAFF CONTINUING EDUCATION

 

            September 20, 2008                 Fall Study Day-New Curriculum

 

            April 2, 2009                            Spring Study Day

                                                                        Textbooks:  An In-Depth Look          

                       

May 5, 2009                            Hospitality Lecture       

                                                                        St. Paul’s Spirituality of Preaching and Living in the Final Age

                                                                        Speaker:   Fr. John Lodge S.J.